CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Greg M. Johnson
Compliance Specialist
3225 Woburn Street
Belingham, WA 98225

RE: The tariff classification of door assembly for lavatory module of civil aircraft from Germany

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 4, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a door assembly constructed of a painted reinforced laminated polycarbonate composite door with component parts, latch, vents, and hinges, ready for installation in civil aircraft lavatories. The part number is A425432271-532. The door assembly is made in Germany. The door assembly is designed solely as an essential part for specifically designed Civil Aircraft Lavatories and has no other use apart from the lavatory systems it was designed for.

The applicable subheading for the door assembly for lavatory module of civil aircraft will be 8803.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division